Five win events as Women's Outdoor Track & Field
LEXINGTON (Va.) -- Five members of the Ohio Northern outdoor women's track & field team won events at the season opening Washington & Lee (Va.) Carnival on Friday and Saturday.

The meet was unscored.

Junior Catie Huber won the 1,500-meter run in 4:49.91 and sophomore Kara Sosinski captured the 10,000-meter run in 39:34.38.

Junior Gabrielle Metzner crossed first in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.14 seconds.

The Polar Bear Bears also saw two field athletes win events.

Sophomore McKenna Earley won the discus with a throw covering 35.53 meters and sophomore Michaela Dramis won the weight throw, with a throw of 39.66 meters.

Huber also finished third in the 400-meter in 2:22.25 and senior Laura Avino finished right behind in fourth place in 2:23.67.

Sophomore Brittany Lee was second in the 400-meter run, crossing in 59.64 seconds and junior Sam Hoffman recorded a second place finish in the 10,000-meter run in 39:39.22.

The 3,000-meter steeplechase saw senior Brittany Lang finish second in 12:27.00 and sophomore Margaret Sorg finish third in 12:45.84.

Freshman Allison Gast finished third in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.57 seconds and sophomore Kristine Wagner was third in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:09.83. 

In the shot put, freshman Rebecca Olashuk was third with a throw of 10.17 meters.

In the 1,500-meter run, senior Erin Radigan was third in 4:54.96 and Avino was fourth in 4:55.40.

Ohio Northern will return to action on Mar. 29, when it competes at the Yellow Jacket Invite at Cedarville. Events are scheduled to begin at 10:30 am.




Men's Outdoor Track & Field wins three events

LEXINGTON (Va.) -- Senior Josh Colbert, junior Nate Rosenbaum and freshman Cully Gordon each won events to lead the Ohio Northern outdoor men's track & field team at the season opening Washington & Lee (Va.) Carnival on Friday and Saturday.

There was no scoring at the meet.

Colbert won the long jump with a leap of 6.87 meters, Rosenbaum captured the 5,000-meter run in 15:02.86 and Gordon was victorious in the 10,000-meter run in 32:27.40.

Senior Evan McKee recorded a second place finish in the 1,500-meter run, crossing the finish line in 4:05.19 and also finished fourth in the 800-meter run in 1:57.32.

Freshman Kase Schalois was second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, finishing in 9:54.98 and sophomore Brandon Ike cleared 4.41 meters in the pole vault, which placed him second.

Senior Francisque Pierre-Jerome finished third in the 100-meter dash and freshman Aaren Hemmelgarn was third in the 5,000-meter run in 15:11.39.

In the 400-meter hurdles, freshman Patrick Jeffries recorded a third place finish in 55.70 seconds and junior Ryan Brancheau finished in a tie for third in the high jump, clearing 1.92 meters.

Ohio Northern will return to action on Mar. 29, when it takes part in the Yellow Jacket Invite at Cedarville at 10:30 am.