COLUMBUS — Ada seniors Brittney Archer and Matthew Wilcox each finished ninth in their respective Ohio state track and field event finals at the Div. III meet in Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at Columbus Saturday.
Ada senior Danny Klingler finished fifth in three wheelchair races. He took fifth in the 800 meters (2:35.56), 100 meters (21.73) and the 400 meters (1:13.72) Saturday. Casey Followay of Wooster won two of the wheelchair events.
Bulldog Archer made it to the finals in the 200 meters by finishing seventh in the field of 16 in Friday's preliminary heats. She ran a time of 26.08 to qualify for the final nine. 
Archer then finished ninth in the finals late Saturday morning with a time of 26.31. Tori Abdul of Tinora won the race in 24.86.
Ada's Wilcox finished ninth in the 400 meter finals Saturday with a time of 50.52. Lane White of Covington won the race in 48.24.
Wilcox came in eighth in the 400 meters (50.04) in the prelims Friday to make it to Saturday's finals. 
Wilcox ended up 12th in the 200 meter prelims (22.95) Friday to miss out by three spots on state final qualification.
Archer came in 12th out of 16 in the 100-meter dash prelims (12.72) Friday and thus did not make it to the finals in that event.
The Allen East 4x400 boys relay team finished eighth on Saturday with a time of 3:26.63. Running this for the Mustangs were Evan Thomas, Logan Rex, Chris Kleman and Matt Shuey.
Upper Scioto Valley junior George Bauer finished fifth in the 400 meter dash in 49.80. Junior brittany Holbrook finished eighth in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.74.
                                     
Ada State Meet Results:
Event, Place, Athlete, Class, School, Time 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals
1 Tori Abdul (12) Tinora 24.86
2 Katie Mokros (12) Canton C.C. 25.41
3 Kyrah Jones (12) Africentric 25.63
4 Allie Thobe (11 )Marion Local 25.74
5 Chelsey Seifert (12) Tinora 25.76
6 Taylor Middleton (10) Miami Valley 25.78
7 Gana Lopez (9) Gahanna Chr. Academy 26.15
8 Maggie Poorman (11) Smithville 26.16
9 Brittney Archer (12) Ada 26.31

Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminary Heats
1 Kyrah Jones (12) Africentric 25.55
2 Tori Abdul (12) Tinora 25.80
3 Taylor Middleton (10) Miami Valley 25.72
4 Katie Mokros (12) Canton C.C. 26.04
5 Allie Thobe (11) Marion Local 25.87
6 Chelsey Seifert (12) Tinora 26.03
7 Brittney Archer (12) Ada 26.08
8 Gana Lopez (9) Gah. Chr. Acad. 26.42
9 Maggie Poorman (11) Smithville 26.52
10 Brittany Holbrook (11) USV 26.55
11 Neah Brown (12)Lockland 26.66
12 Iva Domitrovich (10) McDonald 26.72
13 Natalee Cole (11) WorTH. Christian 26.74
14 Amber Brown (12) Warren JFK 26.77
15 Lauren Heaton (10) Russia 26.77
16 Chelsey Webster (12) Col. Crawford 27.65


Boys 400 Meter Finals
1 Lane White (12) Covington 48.24
2 Conner Karg (12) West Liberty-Salem 48.90
3 Paul-Henry Schoenhagen (12) Gilmour 49.24
4 Noah Stratton (12) Bluffton 49.50
5 George Bauer (11) USV 49.80
6 David Busarow (12) Miami Valley 49.84
7 Levi Wyse (11) Archbold 50.30
8 Zack Maust (11) Berne Union 50.44
9 Matthew Wilcox (12) Ada 50.52

Boys 400 Meter Dash Preliminary Heats
1 Lane White (12) Covington 48.76
2 Conner Karg (12) West Liberty-Salem 49.44
3 Paul-Henry Schoenhagen (12)Gilmour Academy 49.54
4 Noah Stratton (12) Bluffton 49.62
5 George Bauer (11) Upper Scioto Valley 49.88
6 David Busarow (12) Miami Valley School 49.92
7 Levi Wyse (11) Archbold 50.03
8 Matthew Wilcox (12) Ada 50.04
9 Zack Maust (11 ) Berne Union 50.23
10 Kelvin Shank (12) West Liberty-Salem 50.45
11 Zach Watt (12) Warren JFK 50.47
12 Jeremy Sesma (11) Centerburg 50.77
13 Ishmael Hargrove (12) Gilmour Academy 50.84
14 Peter Koza (12) Luth. West 52.54
15 Bishop Reese (10) Berne Union 53.76


Girls 100 Meter Dash Prelims
1 Tori Abdul (12) Tinora 12.33
2 Katie Mokros (12) Canton C.C. 12.47
3 Taylor Middleton (10) Miami Valley 12.51
4 Kyrah Jones (12) Africentric 12.54
5 Emoni Hudson (11) Africentric 12.54 
6 Gana Lopez (9) Gahanna Christian 12.64
7 Kendall Reynolds (11) Gibsonburg 12.65
8 Brittany Holbrook (11) USV 12.66
9 Hannah Barga (12) Minster 12.68
10 Jackie Siefring (12) Covington 12.69
11 Antonella LaMonica (9)Warren JFK 12.72
12 Brittney Archer (12) Ada 12.72
13 Shelley Menifee (12) Cin. Co. Day 12.76
14 Chelsey Webster (12) Col. Crawford 12.85
15 Aziza Cranfield (12) Cle. VASJ 12.87
16 Shartece Taylor (12) Wellsville 13.00


Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims
1 Lane White (12) Covington 21.85
2 Jamir Coleman (12) Lima C.C. 21.91
3 Richard Johnson (12) Harvest Prep 21.93
4 Mykale Rogers (12) Lima C.C. 22.30
5 Levi Wyse (11) Archbold 22.37
6 Carl Zallow (12) Warren JFK 22.40
7 Adam Meloy (12) South Range 22.67
8 Kameron Antwine (11) Cin. ChristiaN 22.68
9 Wade Kyser (11) Lake Center Chr. 22.81
10 Isaac Little (12) Bluffton 22.83
11 Austin Ebert (12) Crooksville 22.88
12 Matthew Wilcox (12) Ada 22.95
13 Jeremy Sesma (11) Centerburg 22.96
14 Carl Jones Jr (11) Tree of Life 23.05
15 Shane Boehler (12) Calvert 24.67


Boys 800 Meter Wheelchair Finals
1 Casey Followay (11) Wooster 2:01.78
2 Tim Bailey (12) Westland 2:01.75
3 Robert Burns (12) Liberty Center 2:02.21
4 Randy McMullen (10) Roosevelt 2:35.20
5 Daniel Klingler (12) Ada 2:35.56

Boys 400 Meter Wheelchair Finals 
1 Tim Bailey (12) Westland 57.75
2 Casey Followay (11) Wooster 57.92
3 Robert Burns (12) Liberty Center 58.76
4 Randy McMullen (10) Roosevelt 1:11.95
5 Daniel Klingler (12) Ada 1:13.72

Boys 100 Meter Wheelchair Finals
1 Casey Followay (11) Wooster 17.10
2 Robert Burns (12) Liberty Center 17.26
3 Tim Bailey (12) Westland 17.70
4 Randy McMullen (10) Roosevelt 19.57
5 Daniel Klingler (12) Ada 21.73
6 Kaleb Davis (12) Tri-Valley 24.95
7 Michael Reiner (10) Wellsville 31.04
8 Derek Paden (12) Cambridge 55.86