By Cort Reynolds

Ada Herald Writer

ADA - The Ada boys track and field team finished a strong second at the 52nd annual Ada Invitational Saturday at War Memorial Stadium on an overcast, unseasonably cold day as Versailles swept to both team titles.



Versailles took first in the 14-team boys team standings with 124 points, followed by the Bulldogs with 86. Spencerville took third with 74. USV came in 11th with 26 points and Allen East was 12th with 22.

Ada senior Micah Roberson paced the Bulldog boys with a pair of second-place finishes. He posted the top preliminary time in the 200 meters (23.15) before finishing second in the finals to Matt Shuey (23.01) of Allen East.

Bulldog senior Russell Gray also sped to second in the 100 meters (11.21). Junior Matt Wilcox (400 meters) and senior Brent Numbers (discus) claimed third-place finishes in their events as well to help the Ada boys finish just ahead of league foes Spencerville, LCC and Bluffton.

Versailles also out-distanced a 16-team field to claim the girls crown with 143 points, well ahead of second-place Spencerville (103). Ada ended up a solid fifth with 46.75 points. AE finished tied for eighth with 29, just ahead of USV in 10th with 27.

Ada junior Brittney Archer won the 100 meter dash in a time of 12.85. She had the third-fastest prelim time at 13.13 but shaved off .28 in the finals to nip Brittany Parsell of Bucyrus by .01.

Archer also registered the fastest prelim time in the 200 meters (26.97) and went on to finish third in the finals.

Senior Morgan Rouch took second in the 800 meters (2:31.39).



Top Ada boys finishes:

100 meters: Russell Gray 2nd, 11.21

110 high hurdles: Levi Klingler, 5th 16.76

200 meters: Micah Roberson 2nd, 23.28

Long jump: M. Roberson 2nd, 19-2

4 x 200 relay: Ada 2nd, 1:33.76

4 x 100 relay: Ada 2nd, 45.54

400 meters: Matt Wilcox 3rd, 51.83

Discus: Brent Numbers 3rd, 142-10

4 x 400 relay: Ada 3rd, 3:34.49

3200 meters: Tristan Armbrecht 5th, 10:50.48

Pole vault: Karl Karcher 6th, 10-0

1600 meters: T. Armbrecht 6th 4:51.31



Top Ada girls finishes:

100 meters: Brittney Archer 1st 12.85

800 meters: Morgan Rouch, 2nd 2:31.39

200 meters: Brittney Archer 3rd, 27.09

4 x 200 relay: Ada 3rd, 1:54.2

High jump: Katelyn Simon 4th, 4-10



Speedy USV senior Aspen Rose won the 100 hurdles in 17.07 and took second in the 300 hurdles (49.81). She also came in second in the long jump (14-11).

Mustang Lindsi Woods finished second in the 400 meters (1:02.87) after posting the top time in preliminary heats.



Boys Team Standings:

1) Versailles 124 points

2) Ada 84

3) Spencerville 74

4) LCC 66

5) Bluffton 53

6) Carey 43

7) Bucyrus 42.5

8) New Knoxville 38.5

9) McComb 33

10) Mohawk 30

11) USV 26

12) Allen East 22

13) Vanlue 19

14) Cory-Rawson 5



Girl Team Standings:

1) Versailles 143 points

2) Spencerville 103

3) Bluffton 60.5

4) Carey 47

5) Ada 46.75

6) Bucyrus 44.25

7) LCC 36.5

8) Allen East 29

8) New Knoxville 29

10) USV 27

11) McComb 26

12) Mohawk 25.75

13) Hardin Northern 16

14) Cory-Rawson 13

15) Ridgedale 11.25

16) Vanlue 4



Ada will compete in the annual Northwest Conference championships Thursday and Saturday at Spencerville. The Bulldog boys have won three invitational meets, finished second at their own meet and thus look to post a strong finish at the 10-team league meet.

Competition at the Charles D. Moeller track facility begins Thursday at 4:30 p.m. and resumes Saturday morning at 10 a.m.