LEXINGTON (Va.) --Senior Casey Adamcik finished first in the 3,000 meter steeplechase to lead the Ohio Northern women's outdoor track & field team at the Washington & Lee (Va.) Carnival on Friday and Saturday.



The meet was unsecured.

Adamcik finished in 11:25.04, which was more than eight seconds faster than the second place runner.

Sophomore Sam Hoffman also finished seventh in the steeplechase, crossing the finish line in 11:25.04.

Sophomore Sarah Ballmer captured the pole vault B section, clearing 2.90 meters and freshman Gabrielle Heck was 10th, with a vault of 2.60 meters.

Senior Lydia Weaver finished third in the 5,000 meter run in 18:07.07.

In the 10,000 meter run, freshman Kara Sosinski finished fifth in 39:07.72 and freshman Kristine Wagner was 10th in the 400 meter hurdles in1:09.61.

The 4x100 meter relay team of senior Jordan Buchanan, sophomores Shannon Hageman and Gabrielle Metzner and Wagner finished fifth in 51.01 seconds.

Hageman also finished third in the triple jump, leaping 10.17 meters and posted a jump of 5.12 meters in the long jump, which was good for a fifth place finish.

Sophomore Paige Waugh notched a fifth place finish in the triple jump, leaping 9.97 meters.

Sophomore Catie Huber brought home a seventh place finish in the 1,500 meter run in 4:55.80 and Metzner finished ninth in the 100 meter hurdles in 16.05 seconds.

Freshman Michaela Dramis was seventh in the hammer with a throw of 39.32 meters and was eighth in the javelin with a throw of 30.34 meters.

Ohio Northern will return to competition on Friday when it competes at the OAC Split Meet at Muskingum.



Men's Track



LEXINGTON (Va.) -- Junior Mark Berton captured the 3,000-meter steeplechase to lead the Ohio Northern outdoor men's track & field team at the Washington & Lee (Va.) Carnival on Friday and Saturday.

The meet was unsecured.

Berton posted a time of 9:23.44, winning by .22 seconds.

Senior Michael Simmons finished third in the steeplchase in 9:34.62 and senior Tobias Deardorff wad eighth with a time of 10:16.06.

Freshman Brandon Ike won the pole vault B section, clearing 4.00 meters.

Sophomore Ryan Brancheau finished third in the high jump, clearing 1.94 meters.

The 4x100-meter relay team of juniors Adrian Arias and Francisque Pierre-Jerome, sophomore Jonathan Roseler and freshman Christian Rupe finished fourth in 42.56 seconds.

Sophomore Robbie Brinkman finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.17 seconds.

ONU had two top 10 finishers in the 100-meter dash in Pierre-Jerome who, finished eighth in 11.30 seconds and Arias, who was ninth in 11.36 seconds.

Sophomore Nathan Rosebaum was 10th in the 5,000-meter run, finishing in 15:12.36.

Ohio Northern will return to action on Friday when it competes at the OAC Split Meet at Muskingum.