FINDLAY - Ada senior speedster Brittney Archer won the preliminaries in the 100 and 200 meter races Thursday, and took second in both events during the Div. III track and field meet at Liberty-Benton Saturday.
USV junior sprint ace Brittany Holbrook edged Archer out in both races to finish first in the finals after coming in second to her in both prelims.
Any top four finish in an event qualifies the individual or relay team for regionals this coming Wednesday and Friday at Tiffin.
Archer qualified for the state meet in the 100 and 200 last spring, and is on pace to return to Columbus. She nipped Holbrook in the 100 prelims (12.88) and 200 prelims (26.09) Thursday, but the Ram junior nosed her out in the 100 meter finals by .01 Saturday.
Lanky Ada sophomore Carlee Marshall took second in the high jump and fourth in the long jump to make it to regionals in both events. 
Holbrook of USV also ended up second in the long jump and third in the high jump.
Senior Matthew Wilcox was the lone Bulldog to make it to the Tiffin regionals on the male side. The versatile sprinter made it in the 100, 200 and 400 meter runs by finishing third in the 100 and 400-meter races, and fourth in the 200.
His junior brother Mitchell Wilcox just missed qualifying for Tiffin in the 800 meters, finishing fifth.
Columbus Grove won the girls team title with 103 points, with Pandora-Gilboa second (90). Allen East finished seventh with 50 points, just ahead of Ada in eighth with 46. USV took ninth with 34 while Hardin Northern tied for 12th with county foe Ridgemont for last with nine points.
Meet host Liberty-Benton won the 17-team boys event with 109 points to edge Bluffton (101). USV was fifth (49) while Ada was 10th (24) and AE 12th (22). HN again tied Ridgemont for last with a point each.  
                                     
Top Ada Girls Finishers & AE/USV Regional Qualifiers:
Event, Place, Athlete, School, Time

100 meters -  1 Brittany Holbrook Upper Scioto 12.77     
2 Brittney Archer 12.78

200 meters - 1 Brittany Holbrook USV 26.15      
2 Brittney Archer  Ada  26.37 
7 Carlee Marshall  Ada  28.22

400 meters -  2 Lindsi Woods Allen East 1:01.32

300 hurdles - 2 Savannah Silone Allen East 49.43

High jump - 2 Carlee Marshall Ada 5-0       
3 Brittany Holbrook USV 4-10      
5 Lindsay Walden 11 Ada 4-10

100 hurdles -  3 Savannah Silone Allen East 17.01     
4 Sarah Perez Allen East 17.32

Long jump - 2 Brittany Holbrook 15-10.25    
4 Carlee Marshall  15-6

Pole vault - 4 Kiley Lutes Allen East 9-4      
5 Sarah Perez Allen East 8-6   
7 Gabby Linnon Ada 8-0

4 x 100 relay - 6 Ada  53.38       
Hannah Price Carlee Marshall Katey Stuart Brittney Archer

4 x 400 relay - 4 Allen East 4:11.23      
Savannah Silone Sadie Kirkendall Aubri Woods Lindsi Woods

4 x 200 relay - 7 Ada 1:54.57       
Alyssa Vore Katey Stuart Hannah Price Brittney Archer

4 x 800 relay - 7 Ada 11:00.96      
Latifah Bagais Terra Hunter Lindsay Walden Morgan Sutton

Discus - 13 Grace Nelson 89-1

Girls L-B Div. III Team Standings
1) Columbus Grove 103        
2) Pandora-Gilboa 90   
3) Arlington 83        
4) Van Buren 77   
5) Bluffton 69        
6) Riverdale 51   
7) Allen East 50        
8) Ada 46   
9) Upper Scioto Valley 34       
10) Cory-Rawson 25   
11) Waynesfield-Goshen 15       
12) Hardin Northern 9   
12) Ridgemont 9    


Boys Top Ada finishers & AE/USV Regional Qualifiers:
Event, Place, Athlete, School, Time

400 meters - 3 Matthew Wilcox Ada  50.93       
4 Matt Shuey Allen East 51.57

100 meters - 3 Matthew Wilcox Ada 11.48       
4 Austin Sloan Upper Scioto 11.51

200 meters - 4 Matthew Wilcox Ada 23.32

800 meters - 5 Mitchell Wilcox  2:02.81

Long jump - 3 Blake Stephens USV 20-1
8 Trent Jolliff  Ada 19-.5    
9 Nick Simon USV 18-11.5

1600 meters - 5 Jacob Parker USV 4:57.93

Discus - 8, Austin Dumbaugh Ada 131-4.

High jump - 8 Blake Willeke Ada 5-8

Shot put - 9 Blake Ansley Ada 44-1

110 high hurdles - 10 Chanler Hughart Ada 17.56

4 x 400 relay - 2 Allen East 3:27.21  
Evan Thomas, Logan Rex Chris Kleman, Matt Shuey

4 x 200 relay - 2 Upper Scioto Valley 1:33.25     
Jordan Cotterman Nick Simon Blake Stephens Austin Sloan

4 x 100 relay - 4 Upper Scioto Valley                                 45.11 Jordan Cotterman Nick Simon Blake Stephens Austin Sloan

4 x 800 relay - 9 Ada   9:57.78  
Mitchell Wilcox Jackson Secor Cole Tabor Eric Armbrecht


Boys L-B Div. III Team Standings
1) Liberty-Benton 109        
2) Bluffton 101   
3) Columbus Grove 87        
4) Waynesfield 66   
5) USV 49        
6) Carey 36   
7) Riverdale 33        
8) Van Buren 29   
9) Arlington 26       
10) Ada 24   
11) Cory-Rawson 23       
12) Allen East 22   
13) Pandora-Gilboa 20       
13) Leipsic 20   
15) Vanlue 11       
16) McComb 3   
17) Ridgemont 1       
17) Hardin Northern 1


Ada's Archer, Wilcox and Marshall will compete next in the Div. III regional meet at Tiffin May 28 and 30. A top four finish in an event at the regional event qualifies one for the state meet in Columbus June 6-7.