By Cort Reynolds

Ada Herald Writer

ADA - Ada held its annual varsity fall sports award banquet Monday evening, November 26. A total of 71 students earned Northwest Conference scholar-athlete honors by earning at least a 3.0 grade point average in season or better, while winning a fall sports letter.

Seniors Kellen Decker and Jacob Ansley shared Most Valuable Player honors for the football team, which finished 10-2 and 7-1 in the NWC, good for second place and a seventh straight playoff appearance.

Senior Taylor Willeke earned offensive MVP honors for the 11-12 volleyball squad (2-7 NWC), while freshman Megan Simon was defensive MVP.

Junior Slade Downing was boys golf MVP while McKenzie Shaw, Zoe Laird and Quinn High shared the top girls golf honor. The Bulldog boys finished 9-17 and 7-11 in conference play.

Caleb Garmon was boys soccer offensive MVP and goalkeeper Tate Anspach was defensive MVP for the 3-12-2 Bulldogs.

Senior Kendra Paul was MVP for the girls soccer squad.

Regional qualifier Tristan Armbrecht was MVP of the cross country squad.

Seniors Trista Douce and Alli Johansen shared cheerleading MVP notice. The entire awards list follows below.



Football

Captains: Jacob Ansley, Kellen Decker, Eli Roberson, Micah Roberson

Ian Bass 110% Award: Mason Acheson

Co-MVPs: Kellen Decker, Jacob Ansley

4th Year letter: Kellen Decker, Eli Roberson

3rd Yr: Micah Roberson, Jacob Ansley

2nd Yr: Brenden Szippl, Mason Acheson, Russ Gray, Chris James, Brent Numbers, Matt Wilcox, Austin Dumbaugh, Spencer Archer, Levi Klingler, Saed Al-Olimat, Hunter Waller, Luke Long-Green, Levi Bass, Dylan Hannah, Lane Nitchie

1st Yr: McKay Johnson, Eryck McNeal, Jake Maher, Brady Pitney, Chase Tomak, Noah Beach, Blake Ansley, Brayden Sautter

NWC Scholar Athletes (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Mason Acheson, Kellen Decker, Eli Roberson, Jacob Ansley, Micah Roberson, Brenden Szippl, Russ Gray, Jake Maher, Levi Klingler, Brent Numbers, Matt Wilcox, Austin Dumbaugh, Spencer Archer, Saed Al-Olimat, Levi Bass, Dylan Hannah, Noah Beach, Blake Ansley, Brayden Sautter.





Boys Golf

MVP: Slade Downing

Captain: Allen Jenkins

Most Improved: Connor English

4th Yr: Allen Jenkins

2nd Yr: Slade Downing, Austin Dysert, Connor English

1st Yr: Alex Nichelson, Zach Park

NWC Scholar Athletes (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Allen Jenkins, Slade Downing, Connor English, Alex Nichelson.





Girls Golf

MVP: McKenzie Shaw, Zoe Laird, Quinn High

Captain: McKenzie Shaw, Zoe Laird, Suzy Young

4th Yr: McKenzie Shaw, Zoe Laird

2nd Yr: Suzy Young, Liz Selover, Quinn High

1st Yr: Paige Wagner, Shelbey VanAtta

NWC Scholar Athletes (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Zoe Laird, McKenzie Shaw, Suzy Young, Paige Wagner, Quinn High, Shelby VanAtta.







Boys Soccer

Offensive MVP: Caleb Garmon

Defensive MVP: Tate Anspach

Captains: Jaden Castle, Caleb Garmon, Tate Anspach

Most Improved: Atreyu Hunter

Rookie of the Year: Cole East

3rd Yr: Jaden Castle, Ian Crabtree, Tate Anspach, Caleb Garmon, Ben Neville

2nd Yr: Atreyu Hunter, Cory Kellum, Cesar Olvera, Seth Wright, Shawn Holtzberger

1st Yr: Justin Mathewson, Cole East, Luis Olvera, Tyler Rockhill, Jaden Sampson

NWC Scholar Athletes (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Jaden Castle, Ian Crabtree, Atreyu Hunter, Tate Anspach, Caleb Garmon, Ben Neville, Luis Olvera.





Volleyball

Offensive MVP: Taylor Willeke

Defensive MVP: Megan Simon

Captains: Taylor Willeke, Morgan Rouch, Samantha Wildman

Bulldog Award: Alexis Rhodes

Coach'sAward: Tori Wyss

3rd Yr: Taylor Willeke, Morgan Rouch, Alexis Rhodes

2nd Yr: Samantha Wildman, Tori Wyss, Lindsay Walden

1st Yr: Alexis Amburgey, Megan Simon, Heather Price, Gabby Linnon

NWC Scholar Athletes (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Taylor Willeke, Morgan Rouch, Samantha Wildman, Alexis Rhodes, Hannah Price, Tori Wyss, Alexis Amburgey, Gabby Linnon, Lindsay Walden, Megan Simon.



Girls Soccer

MVP: Kendra Paul

Captains: Katelyn Simon, Annabel Pinkney, Kendra Paul

Offensive MVP: Cosette Brodeur

Defensive MVP: Katelyn Simon

Most Improved: Shelby Conner

Coaches Award: Cosette Brodeur

4th Yr: Ariel Rall

3rd Yr: Kendra Paul, Katelyn Simon, Mackenzie Corbet, Annabel Pinkney, Jessica Rojas

2nd Yr: Cosette Brodeur, Josie Corwin, Natasha Long, Kera-Ann Bollinger, Terra Hunter, Gabi Rall

1st Yr: Brianna Agner, Alexandra Boyadzhiev, Shelby Conner, Jessica Hannah, Tatum Kilgallon, Morgan Roberts

NWC Scholar Athletes (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Kendra Paul, Katelyn Simon, Annabel Pinkney, Jessica Rojas, Cosette Brodeur, Josie Corwin, Natasha Long, Terra Hunter, Gabi Rall, Brianna Agner, Shelby Conner, Mackenzie Corbet, Kera-Ann Bollinger, Terra Hunter, Alexandra Boyadzhiev, Tatum Kilgallon, Morgan Roberts.





Cheerleading

Captain: Trista Douce, Kylie Kipker, Cosette Brodeur

Most Improved: Kaylee Spangler

MVP: Trista Douce, Alli Johansen

Heart and Soul: Haley Jenkins

4th Yr: Alli Johansen, Trista Douce, Alisa Wireman

3rd Yr: Cosette Brodeur, Kylie Kipker, , Mackenzie Zembower

2nd Yr: Courtney Archer, Erica Kier, Haley Jenkins

1st Yr: Kendra Paul, Gabi Rall, Kaylee Spangler, Sydney Hartford, Kaylee Newton

NWC Scholar Athletes (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Trista Douce, Alli Johansen, Kylie Kipker, Alisa Wireman, Erica Kier, Cosette Brodeur, Haley Jenkins, Kendra Paul, Mackenzie Zembower, Gabi Rall, Sydney Hartford.



Cross Country

MVP: Tristen Armbrecht

Captain: Jon Robey

Most Improved: Austin Windle

2nd Yr: Jon Robey, Tristen Armbrecht, Mitchell Wilcox

1st Yr: Austin Windle, Matt Higgins, Hunter Allen

NWC Scholar Athlete (3.0 grade point avg. or better plus earn fall letter): Jon Robey.