By Cort Reynolds

Ada Herald Writer

McGUFFEY -- The Ada boys track team earned firsts in seven events as the Bulldogs won the 10-team Upper Scioto Valley Ram Invitational crown Thursday.



Ada finished first with 154 points, ahead of Riverdale (132), Delphos Jefferson (103.5) and USV (102.5). Hardin Northern came in ninth.

In the girls meet, Riverdale captured the team championship. The Lady Falcons scored 129.5 points to defeat Delphos Jefferson and McComb. Ada (96) finished fourth, USV fifth and Hardin Northern was seventh.

Ada senior Micah Roberson won the 200-meter dash (23.3) and long jump (19-11). Junior distance ace Tristan Armbrecht swept the 1600 (4:40 flat) and the 3,200 (10:52.80).

Matthew Wilcox took first in the 400 (52.4) while his brother Mitchell Wilcox won the 800 (2:09.02). Brent Numbers also captured first in the discus (135-5) for the Bulldogs.

The Ada girls were led by Brittney Archer, who won the 200 (26.6) and Morgan Rouch, who won the 800 (2:33.8).



Boys Team Standings

1, Ada 154 points.

2, Riverdale 132.

3, Delphos Jefferson 103.5.

4, Upper Scioto Valley 102.5.

5, McComb 80.

6, Bellefontaine 44.

7, Cory-Rawson 33.

8, Marion Catholic 24.

9, Hardin Northern 15.

10, Temple Christian 4.



Top Ada Boys Finishes

SHOT PUT - 3, Numbers 42-7.

DISCUS - 1, Numbers 135-5. 3, Dumbaugh (Ada) 120-0.

LONG JUMP - Roberson (Ada) 19-11.

POLE VAULT - 5, Hannah (Ada) 10-6.

3,200 RELAY - 2, Ada 9:22.30.

110 HIGH HURDLES - 2, Klingler (Ada) 16.7.

100 - 2, Gray (Ada) 11.5.

800 RELAY - 2, Ada 1:35.70.

1,600 - 1, Armbrecht (Ada) 4:40.

400 RELAY - 2, Ada 46.00.

400 - Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 52.4. 6, Archer (Ada) 56.1.

300 INT. HURDLES - 3, Klingler (Ada) 43.50.

800 - 1, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 2:09.02. 2, Robey (Ada) 2:10.

200 - 1, Roberson (Ada) 23.3.

3,200 - 1, Armbrecht (Ada) 10:52.8.

1,600 relay - 2, Ada 3:30.20.



Girls Team Standings

1, Riverdale 129.5 points.

2, Delphos Jefferson 103.

3, McComb 100.5.

4, Ada 96.

5, Upper Scioto Valley 91.

6, Cory-Rawson 59.

7, Hardin Northern 51.

8, Bellefontaine 29.5.

9, Temple Christian 20.5.

10, Marion Catholic 4.



Top Ada Girls Finishes

HIGH JUMP - 2, Walden (Ada) 4-10. 5, Simon (Ada) 4-6.

POLE VAULT - 4, Linnon (Ada) 6-6.

3,200 RELAY - 2, Ada 10:59.5.

100 - 2, Archer (Ada) 12.7.

800 RELAY - 2, Ada 1:53.2.

1,600 - 4, Boyadzhiev (Ada) 6:19.1.

400 RELAY - 2, Ada 55.2.

400 - 5, Simon (Ada) 1:06.3.

300 LOW HURDLES -5, James (Ada) 56.7. 6, Marshall (Ada) 58.1.

800 - 1, Rouch (Ada) 2:33.8. 5, Hunter (Ada) 2:40.9.

200 - 1, Archer (Ada) 26.6.

1,600 RELAY- 2, Ada 4:24.4.



Ada hosts the Hardin County meet Monday, May 6 and also the annual Ada Invitational Saturday, May 11.