By Cort Reynolds

Ada Herald Writer

WAYNESFIELD - The Ada boys tracksters won three events at last Saturday's

Waynesfield-Goshen Tiger Relays in the track and field season-opener.

Host Waynesfield nipped Wapakoneta 111-104 to grab the boys team title. Ada finished fifth in the eight-team field with 66 points, ahead of Allen Eats

in sixth with 47 points.

Bulldogs Micah Roberson, Russell Gray and Nathan Winegardner combined to win the long jump relay with a combined distance of 55-4.75. Ada tied the meet record in the 800 sprint medley (1:39.9) and won the 400 relay in (45.5).

Wapakoneta scored 118 points to easily earn the girls team crown. Bluffton edged Ada 65-64 to push the Bulldogs to fifth, ahead of sixth-place AE in the seven-team girls field.

The Lady Bulldogs also captured three events.

Katelyn Simon, Carlee Marshall and Lindsey Walden won the high jump relay

(9-10). The Bulldogs also captured first in the 3,200 (11:18.9) and 1,600

(4:29.4) relays.



Boys Team Standings

1, Waynesfield 111.

2, Wapakoneta 104.

3, Indian Lake 85.

4, Spencerville 83.

5, Ada 66.

6, Allen East 47.

7, Bluffton 42.

8, Ridgemont 22.



Top Ada Boys Finishes

SHOT PUT - 5, Ada (Numbers, Dumbaugh, McNeal) 101-11.

DISCUS - 5, Ada (Numbers, Dumbaugh, McNeal) 310-1.

HIGH JUMP - 5, Ada (Robey, Archer) 10-6.

LONG JUMP - 1, Ada (Roberson, Gray, Winegardner) 55-4¾.

3,200 RELAY - 2, Ada 9:24.4.

6,400 RELAY - 6, Ada 24:52.0.

800 SPRINT MEDLEY - 1, Ada 1:39.9 (tied meet record).

4,000 DISTANCE MEDLEY - 3, Ada 12:57.2.

400 RELAY- 1, Ada 45.5.

1,600 RELAY - 3, Ada 3:45.8.



Girls Team Standings

1, Wapakoneta 118.

2, Indian Lake & Waynesfield-Goshen tie 79.

4, Bluffton 65.

5, Ada 64.

6, Allen East 45.

7, Ridgemont 17.



Top Ada Girls Finishes

SHOT PUT - 5, Ada (Kilgallon, Simon) 43-7.

DISCUS - 5, Ada (Willeke, Kilgallon, Simon) 177-6.

LONG JUMP - 5, Ada (Archer, Stuart, Sutton) 36-3½.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Ada (Simon, Marshall, Walden) 9-10.

3,200 RELAY - 1, Ada 11:18.9.

800 SPRINT MEDLEY - 3, Ada 2:10.0.

800 relay - 5, Ada 2:08.7.

4,000 DISTANCE MEDLEY - 3, Ada 12:57.2.

400 RELAY - 3, Ada 56.4.

2,400 RELAY - 3, Ada 8:28.0.

1,600 RELAY - 1, Ada 4:29.4.