By Cort Reynolds

Ada Herald Writer

sports@adaherald.com

MT. GILEAD - The Ada boys swim team finished in a tie for second at the eight-team Mt. Gilead Invitational Wednesday evening.



Marion Pleasant won the boys team title with 198 points, followed by Ada and big-school Lima Senior with 171 points apiece.

Host Mt. Gilead finished fourth with 109 points, followed by Mansfield Christian (91), Columbus Eastmoor Academy (43), Marion Elgin (20) and Amanda Clearcreek (18).

Brothers Matthew (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) and Mitchell Wilcox (100 free, 100 backstroke) each won two races to pace the strong Ada boys finish.

They also swam on two first-place relay teams, the 200 medley and 200 free.

The Lady Bulldog swimmers finished a solid fifth in their 11-team field.

Marion Pleasant won the girls crown with 231 points, followed by Mansfield

Christian (179). Ada scored 82 points.

In the combined boys and girls team standings, Ada finished fifth with 253 points, just behind Mt. Gilead (259). Marion Pleasant was first (429).

The Bulldogs return to the pool Saturday, December 28 at the Lima Holiday Invite at the Lima YMCA.



Ada individual results, with event, place and times:

Women Open 200 Medley

4 A 'ADA' 2:15.21 F

1) Kyley Stuart

2) Katey Stuart

3) Abby Dungan

4) Casey Swick



Men Open 200 Medley

1 A 'ADA' 1:58.62 F

1) Mitchell Wilcox

2) Matthew Wilcox

3) Jared Craig

4) Caleb Stuart



7 B 'ADA' 2:28.18 F

1) Jacob Park

2) Evan Smittle

3) Andrew Robey

4) Zachariah Park



Women Open 200 Free

8 Dungan, Abby 0 ADA 2:41.71Y F



Men Open 200 Free

4 Stuart, Caleb 0 ADA 2:28.20Y F



Women Open 200 IM

4 Stuart, Katey 0 ADA 2:33.87Y F



Women Open 50 Free

2 Stuart, Kyley 0 ADA 28.21Y F

19 Swick, Casey 0 ADA 33.66Y F

0 Wills, MacKenzie 0 ADA 35.67Y F

28 Boyadzhiev, Alexandria 0 ADA 40.68Y F

0 Guyton, Michaela 0 ADA 43.80Y F



Men Open 50 Free

1 Wilcox, Matthew 0 ADA 22.71Y F

9 Craig, Jared 0 ADA 28.39Y F

10 Smittle, Evan 0 ADA 28.67Y F

0 Park, Zachariah 0 ADA 33.68Y F

0 Park, Jacob 0 ADA 35.68Y F

0 Pitney, Bryce 0 ADA 37.95Y F

0 Gamble, Drayson 0 ADA 38.03Y F

0 Park, Austin 0 ADA 43.44Y F

0 Spar, Aaron 0 ADA 49.49Y F



Women Open 100 Free

13 Dungan, Abby 0 ADA 1:10.26Y F

0 Wills, MacKenzie 0 ADA 1:25.97Y F

27 Boyadzhiev, Alexandria 0 ADA 1:33.09Y F

28 Guyton, Michaela 0 ADA 1:42.75Y F



Men Open 100 Free

1 Wilcox, Mitchell 0 ADA 50.62Y F

6 Robey, Andrew 0 ADA 1:02.83Y F

8 Smittle, Evan 0 ADA 1:04.86Y F

0 Park, Zachariah 0 ADA 1:19.59Y F

22 Park, Jacob 0 ADA 1:25.25Y F

0 Pitney, Bryce 0 ADA 1:36.06Y F

0 Gamble, Drayson 0 ADA 1:38.80Y F

0 Park, Austin 0 ADA 1:50.77Y F

0 Spar, Aaron 0 ADA 1:59.23Y F



Women Open 200 Free

3 A 'ADA' 2:01.72 F

1) Kyley Stuart

2) Abby Dungan

3) Casey Swick

4) Katey Stuart



Men Open 200 Free

1 A 'ADA' 1:43.57 F

1) Mitchell Wilcox

2) Caleb Stuart

3) Jared Craig

4) Matthew Wilcox



9 B 'ADA' 2:51.53 F

1) Drayson Gamble

2) Bryce Pitney

3) Austin Park

4) Aaron Spar



Women Open 100 Back

3 Stuart, Kyley 0 ADA 1:11.31Y F

11 Swick, Casey 0 ADA 1:41.48Y F



Men Open 100 Back

1 Wilcox, Mitchell 0 ADA 59.95Y F



Women Open 100 Breast

2 Stuart, Katey ADA 1:16.79



Men Open 100 Breast

1 Wilcox, Matthew 0 ADA 1:07.47

9 Robey, Andrew 0 ADA 1:31.56



Men Open 400 Free

2 A 'ADA' 4:34.63 Caleb Stuart, Andrew Robey, Caleb Garmon, Jared Craig